Program

1st day (8 May)

8.30–9.00 RECEPTION (BOWETT ROOM)
9.00–9.10 WELCOME
9.10–10.20 1st invited talk: Cristina Real-Puigdollers (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
A minimalist approach to the syntax of PPs
10.20–10.40 COFFEE BREAK
10.40–11.20 Boris Haselbach (Institute for Natural Language Processing, University of Stuttgart)
Revisiting route prepositions: Non-Initial, Non-Final paths at the interfaces
11.20–12.00 Boban Arsenijević (University of Niš) & Stefano Quaglia (Universität Konstanz)
Comparative and complementless: a novel approach to non-transitional paths
12.00–13.30 LUNCH
13.30–14.10 Tomio Hirose (Kanagawa University)
The Postposition –De in Japanese and pP-Shell
14.10–14.50 Erin Pretorius (Stellenbosch University & UiL-OTS, Utrecht University)
Afrikaans Circumpositions
14.50–15.30 Vassilios Spyropoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Decomposing prepositions: Function, case and prepositional prefixation in Ancient Greek
15.30–15.50 COFFEE BREAK
15.50–16.30 Jacopo Garzonio & Silvia Rossi (Università di Padova)
Pronouns and Construct State in Italo-Romance Complex PPs
16.30–17.30 speed session Chenchen (Julio) Song (University of Cambridge)
Revisiting Chinese P: is it a necessary category?
Ludovico Franco (CLUNL Universidade Nova de Lisboa) & Paolo Lorusso (Università degli Studi di Firenze, CRIL Università del Salento)
The selectional properties of motion-to and state-in adpositions in Italian
María Mare (UNComahue/IPEHCS-CONICET)
Variation in comitative constructions. Adpositions triggering agreement (inter alia)
James Griffiths (Universität Konstanz) & Craig Sailor (University of Cambridge)
Probing the PP domain: complex possessive PPs in British English
Ora Matushansky SFL(CNRS/U. Paris 8/UPL), Nora Boneh (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Léa Nash SFL(CNRS/U. Paris 8/UPL) & Natalia Slioussar (High School of Economics)
Intersecting PPs and the locative semantics of possession
András Bárány (SOAS, University of London)
Homophony of DAT and DOM: Syncretism rather than syntactic identity
19.30 WORKSHOP DINNER (OLD HALL)

 

2nd day (9 May)

9.00–09.40 Veronika Hegedűs (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Variation in the lexicalization of adpositions in complex events
09.40–10.20 Balkız Öztürk Başaran & Ömer Eren (Boğaziçi University)
Spatial Prefixes in Pazar Laz
10.20–10.40 COFFEE BREAK
10.40–11.20 Elisabeth Gibert Sotelo (Universitat de Girona)
On the encoding of negation by source prefixes and the satellite-/verb-framed typology: evidence from Latin and Spanish
11.20–12.00 Michelle Troberg (University of Toronto Mississauga)
Adpositions of Result in Medieval French
12.00–13.30 LUNCH
13.30–14.10 M. Rita Manzini (Università degli Studi Firenze), Ludovico Franco (CLUNL Universidade Nova de Lisboa) & Leonardo M. Savoia (Università degli Studi Firenze)
Locative and relator Ps in Romance
14.10–14.50 Monica Alexandrina Irimia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
Decomposing Differential Object Marking: Adpositions and licensing
14.50–15.10 COFFEE BREAK
15.10–16.20 2nd invited talk: Peter Svenonius (University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway)
The emergence of the extended projection of P
16.20–17.20 FINAL REMARKS, OPEN DEBATE AND CLOSURE

 

Download program in pdf

 


erc_logo
ReCoS logo
Colour logo RGB_DM
QueensLogo
logo-UAB
logo-CLT